InnScience Privacy Policy

Last Revised: March 29, 2021

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how InnScience Labs Inc.(“InnScience”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) collects, uses, and protects your personal information, and describes the types of information InnScience may collect from you through the InnScience Platform (defined below).

By using the InnScience Platform, you confirm that you have read and accept our Privacy Policy. InnScience will collect, use and maintain your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by applicable law.

[Note to InnScience: to assist with readability, consider adding the following: Know what you’re looking for? Click on the following links to go to a specific section of our Privacy Policy:

Introduction
General Terms
Information Collection How We Use Your Information
Information Sharing
Your Rights and Choices
Information Retention
Transfer of Data
Information Security
Notification of Changes
Children Under the Age of 13
Jurisdiction-specific Provisions
Contacting Us

General Terms

In this Privacy Policy:

  • User”, “Users”, “you”, or “your” refers to the users of the InnScience Platform including visitors of our website, researchers who provide research services (“Service Provider”), and individuals or entities who seek research services (“Client”).
  • Site” refers to the platform we offer on our website (https://innscience.ca/).
  • InnScience Platform” refers to InnScience’s Site, Apps, information, and communications.
  • Project” refers to projects that Clients carry out and seek the research services of Service Providers.

Information Collection

A. Information You Provide to Us

We collect certain personal information about you, including information that is reasonably capable of identifying you. Below are some examples of the types of personal information that we collect:

Contact and Profile Information:this may include your first and last name, telephone number, and email address. We require that you provide your contact information when you register an account with us so we can provide services through the InnScience Platform.

Transactional Information:this may include your credit or debit card number, expiration date, and security code as necessary to process your payments. [Note to InnScience: how will you pay providers? Will you be collecting bank account details to transfer money to them?]

Promotional Information:the InnScience Platform may offer optional promotional communications such as newsletters, surveys or contests, which you are not required to enter. Where you do consent to take advantage of InnScience Platform offerings, we may use your data (as applicable) to send you promotional communications that are tailored based on information we have about you or to operate and manage the survey, contest or similar offering in connection with our legitimate interests in promoting our business and the InnScience Platform. To opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, please see Your Rights and Choices below.

Content Information

You may choose to send InnScience personal information in an email containing inquiries about the InnScience Platform and we use this personal information to help us respond to your inquiry.

B. Information We Automatically Collect

InnScience automatically collects personal information about you. This personal information is collected from our Site as well as from any physical and electronic communications between InnScience and its Users.

The types of personal information automatically collected by InnScience include: [Note to InnScience: to confirm if the following types of information are collected.]

Service Use Data

This includes data about your browsing behaviour such as the features you use, pages you visit, emails and advertisements you view, portions of the InnScience Platform that you view and interact with, the time of day you browse, and your referring and exiting pages.

Device Data

When you visit and interact with the InnScience Platform, InnScience may collect certain personal information automatically through cookies or other technologies, including, but not limited to, the type of computer or mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your computer or mobile device, your operating system, the type(s) of internet browser(s) you use, and information about the way you use the InnScience Platform (“Device Information”). We may use Device Information to monitor the geographic regions from which Users navigate the InnScience Platform, and for security and fraud prevention purposes. The use of any IP-masking software such as VPNs or similar technologies may render portions of the InnScience Platform unavailable and may be forbidden on the InnScience Platform.

Location Data

Includes imprecise location data (such as location derived from an IP address or data that indicates a city or postal code), and, with your consent, precise location data (such as latitude and longitude data). When you visit the InnScience Platform via a mobile device, we use, with your consent when required under applicable law, GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location to determine the city you are located in and display a relevant location map. We will not share your current location obtained in this manner with other Users. [Note to InnScience: to confirm.] We also use various tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies”) to automatically collect information about your browsing behaviour and patterns on the InnScience Platform, including the following:

Cookies (or browser cookies)

A cookie is a small file placed on your device that is used to identify your device. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site.

[Note to InnScience: include if needed.] Persistent cookies help with personalizing your experience, remembering your preferences, and supporting security features. Additionally, persistent cookies allow us to bring you advertising both on and off the InnScience Platform. Persistent cookies may remain on your device for extended periods of time, and generally may be controlled through your browser settings.

We utilize persistent cookies that only InnScience can read and use, and access mobile device IDs to:

  • save your login information for future logins to the InnScience Platform;
  • hold session information; and
  • track user preferences.

We utilize session ID cookies and similar technologies to:

  • enable certain features of the InnScience Platform;
  • better understand how you interact with the Site and the InnScience Platform;
  • monitor usage by our Users and web traffic routing on the InnScience Platform;
  • track the number of entries in InnScience promotions, sweepstakes, and contests; and
  • identify visited areas of the InnScience Platform.

Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the InnScience Platform and then close your browser.

We may work with third-party advertisers who may also place or read cookies on your browser, and we may use Flash cookies (or local shared objects) to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on the Site to personalize your visit. You can instruct your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit by changing the settings of your browser. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to use all portions or all functionalities of the InnScience Platform.

Please note that we do not control and are not responsible for third-party Tracking Technologies and how they are used. If you have questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly. For more information about opting out of receiving targeted advertising, please visit https://youradchoices.ca/choices.

Web Beacons

We and our Third-Party Agents may also use “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs,” or similar means in connection with the InnScience Platform and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of Users and email recipients, determine the success of marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.

How We Use Your Information

InnScience collects personal information for business and commercial purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. We also use the personal information for the following purposes:

  • To operate and make the InnScience Platform available to you. We use your data to connect you with other Users in need of research services to work on Projects;
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts with you, including for billing and collection or to comply with legal requirements;
  • To conduct internal marketing research through analyzing InnScience Platform usage as necessary, for our legitimate interest in improving the InnScience Platform and to grow our business;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features, social media, or similar features on our Site;
  • To contact you and deliver (via email, SMS, push notifications, or otherwise) transactional information, administrative notices, promotional communications, Site changes, offers, and communications relevant to your use of the InnScience Platform, with your consent when required under applicable law, as necessary for our legitimate interests in proper communication and engagement with our Users and in promoting our business (see Your Rights and Choices for information on how to opt-out);
  • For troubleshooting problems for our legitimate interests in ensuring a safe and secure environment in which Users can meet;
  • To assist Users in the resolution of complaints and disputes between them, as necessary for our legitimate interests in facilitating good relations among Users; and
  • To provide you with customer support to fulfill our contracts with Users.

Information Sharing

We only share the personal information we collect about you as described in this Privacy Policy or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including the following:

Third-Party Agents: We share personal information with entities that process information on our behalf for our business purposes (“Third-Party Agents”). Third-Party Agents assist us with services such as:

  • Email origination;
  • Identity checks to the extent permitted by applicable law;
  • Fraud prevention and detection;
  • Receipt, invoice, or support services;
  • Customer relationship management services;
  • Financial transaction fulfillment and related chargeback and collection services; and
  • To otherwise help us provide the InnScience Platform.

We contractually prohibit our Third-Party Agents from retaining, using, or disclosing information about you for any purposes other than performing the services for us. [Note to InnScience: to confirm.]

Other Users: InnScience facilitates contact between Clients and Service Providers and reserves the right to share a Service Provider’s contact information (e.g. name, phone number, email, or postal address) with a Client and vice versa, or with their legal or other representatives to facilitate: (1) the resolution of a dispute related to or arising from an interaction between two or more Users of the InnScience platform; or (2) the performance of a Project. This exchange of information is a mandatory part of the InnScience Platform.

Merger or Acquisition: InnScience reserves the right to share personal information in connection with or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale, or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of our assets, or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another business.

Public Areas: Your profile on the InnScience Platform consists of information about you and your business and may include information such as photographs, your years in business, skills, and expertise, and other information, including your username (“Profile”). The information in your Profile may be visible to all Users and the general public.

Your Rights and Choices

You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us and our partners, remove your personal information from our database, choose to not receive future promotional communications related to the InnScience Platform, or cancel your account by contacting us here. [Note to InnScience: it is a best practice to include a dedicated email address for privacy inquiries (e.g. privacy@innscience.ca).] You can opt-out of receiving promotional or other communications from InnScience sent via email by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any message. If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscription communications may continue.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to access, update, and correct your Profile at any time by logging in and going to the Account Settings. There, you can view, update, and correct your personal information in your Profile. Our databases automatically update any information you edit in your Profile in the Account Settings.

Where you have given InnScience consent to collect, use, and share your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at team@innscience.ca or through our Site. Please note that by withdrawing your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact to you at the time to help you with your decision.

Cookies and Pixels

Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations. For more information on opting out of cookies, please visit https://youradchoices.ca/en/tools.

Information Retention

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collect it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may also retain data from which you cannot be identified and you will remain anonymous. We reserve the right to use this anonymous and non-identifiable data for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services without further notice to you or your consent.

Transfer of Data

Your personal information may be maintained and processed by us or our Third-Party Agents on servers located and operated in the US or other foreign jurisdictions. In the event that personal information is transferred to the US or other foreign jurisdiction, it will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction and may be disclosed to or accessed by the courts, law enforcement and governmental authorities in accordance with those laws.

Information Security

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, and alteration.

Your InnScience account is password-protected so that only you and authorized InnScience staff have access to your account information. Unfortunately, transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information about you. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential, do not share your password with anyone. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the InnScience Platform.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy is periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This Privacy Policy might change as InnScience updates and expands the InnScience Platform. InnScience will notify you of any material changes by posting a notice on our Site. InnScience also encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. Users have the responsibility to provide InnScience up-to-date contact information to enable InnScience to communicate policy changes and are responsible for periodically visiting our Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Children Under the Age of 13

We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use any personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected the personal information of children, we will take steps to delete such personal information unless otherwise required by law.

Jurisdiction-specific Provisions

[Note to InnScience: If you choose to operate in other jurisdictions such as the United States or Europe, you will need US/EU counsel.]

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy please contact us here or at team@innscience.ca
InnScience Labs Inc.
4551 Zimmerman Ave,
Niagara Falls, ON L2E 3M5

If after contacting us you do not feel that we have adequately addressed your concerns, you may contact:
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Call: 1-800-282-1376
Visit: www.priv.gc.ca