Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to InnScience. We deal sensitively with any Personal Information as defined by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We are committed to protecting any Personal Information we receive from our customers. To ensure our accountability InnScience has developed this Policy.

Personal Information collected by InnScience. InnScience collects Personal Information from our website, product order forms, as well as by other physical and electronic communications between InnScience and its customers. We collect the following types of Personal Information:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Credit Card Information

  • Banking Information

*InnScience only collects Personal Information from individuals when they provide it at a time of their choosing.

Purpose of Personal Information Collected by InnScience. All Personal Information collected by InnScience is used to conduct business with the customers of InnScience and to communicate with them regarding future opportunities to do business with us. If you register in our startup, your name, city, country, project and tags will be published to create the engagement and contact you with the right person. Once you have conducted business with InnScience we will keep your Personal Information on file. We will use analytics to track user behaviour in our site and to provide a better service. From time to time we may send promotional materials to our current and former customers - we may use your Personal Information to do this. If you do not want us to keep your Personal Information on file, and/or do not want to receive any promotional materials you can unsubscribe otherwise please let us know and we will act accordingly.

Consent. InnScience will not use your personal information for any purpose except those mentioned in this Policy without first obtaining your consent.

Accuracy& Updates Information. InnScience wants to provide quality service to all customers. InnScience will always try to keep the Personal Information it obtains up to date.  Since InnScience uses some Personal Information to provide services to customers it is important that this information be accurate and up-to-date. If your Personal Information changes please inform InnScience so that the necessary updates can be made.

Safeguards at InnScience. InnScience is committed to protecting any Personal Information we collect. InnScience will take steps to prevent Personal Information from being stolen, disclosed, or modified. These steps will include: restricting access to physical copies of Personal Information, restricting access to Personal Information to only those who “need to know”, and the use of technological measures where appropriate.

Disclosure of Personal Information. Under certain circumstances, InnScience may disclose your personal information: ·         

  • When InnScience is required or authorized by law to do so.

  • When you have consented to such disclosure.

  • Where it is necessary in order for InnScience to collect amounts owing by you to us.

  • If InnScience engages a third party to provide administrative or other services to us and said the third party is also bound by this Policy.

  • If the information is already publicly known.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. From time to time InnScience reviews its policies and procedures and during such a review this Policy may change.

Responsibility & Requests for Access and Corrections. This Policy and its implementation is the responsibility of the Privacy Officer at InnScience. If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact InnScience at 647 915 9016 or use the contact form